Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

Governing Body of Hartsfield School - 2018-2019

Instrument of Government: Community schools

With effect from 6th March 2015

The governing body consists of:

  • 4 parent governors
  • 1 LA governor
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 8 co-opted governors 

Total number of governors: 15 

Our Governors for 2018/19

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Mrs Sandi Rice

Co-Opted

Governors

27/04/2017 -26/04/2021

Mrs Julie Carle

Co-Opted

Governors

08/12/2015 -07/12/2019

Mr Michael Muir

LEA

LEA

24/04/2015 -23/04/2019

Mr Drew Campbell

Co-Opted

Governors

18/11/2016 -17/11/2020

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Parent

Parents

03/12/2015 – 02/12/2019

Mrs Catherine McLeod

Parent

Parents

06/12/2015 – 05/12/2019

Mrs Julie Mutter            

Staff

staff-teaching

10/10/2016 - 09/10/2020

Mrs Sian Chrimes

Co-Opted

Governors

08/03/2017 - 07/03/2021

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Parent

Parents

08/03/2017 - 07/03/2021

Mrs Sheena Thomas

Parent

Parents

21/06/2018 - 20/06/2022

Mr Roy Darcy

Co-opted

 staff-non-teaching

26/04/2017 - 25/04/2021

Mr Val Shanley

Co-Opted

Governors

09/10/2017 - 08/10/2021

Mrs Paula Holland

Co-Opted

Governors

09/10/2017 - 08/10/2021

Mrs Philippa Smith

Headteacher

 

05/09/2016 -

Mrs Kathyrn Dearne

Associate Member Governors 13/03/2017 - 12/03/2021
Mrs Clare Nelson Associate Member Governors 13/03/2017 - 12/03/2021
Ms Donna Munson Associate Member Governors 13/03/2017 - 12/03/2021

Kayleigh Kingsland

01438 844113

Clerk to Gov.

County/Governors

04/12/2017-

Governors who have left in last year:

Patrick Aikman - Clerk to Govs 08/02/2017 - 04/12/2017

Mr Sean Smith - term of office expired

 

Committee Memberships and Responsibilities - 2018/9

 

Name

Committees

Responsibilities

Relevant business interests

Mrs Sandi Rice

School Improvement

Finance 

Pay & Personnel

Premises

Head teacher Appraisal

S.E.N.D.

Children Looked After

Health & Safety Governor

None

Mrs Sian Chrimes

School Improvement

Vice Chair of Governors

Science

None

Mr Drew Campbell

Finance 

School Improvement

Head teacher Appraisal

Pay & Personnel

Chair of Governors

Chair of Finance 

ICT and  Early Years

None

Mrs Catherine McLeod

 

School Improvement

 

Chair of School Improvement

English

None

 

Mrs Julie Carle

Finance

Head teacher Appraisal

Safeguarding

 

 

None

Mrs Tanya Gribble

 

School Improvement

Premises

Maths, MFL, PE

Chair of Premises Committee

None

 

Mr Michael Muir

Finance 

Display

Elected District & County Councillor

Mrs Julie Mutter

 

School Improvement

 

 

 

None

 

Mrs Paula Holland

Finance 

Premises

Art, Design & Technology, Music

None

Mrs Allison Gaskell

 

School Improvement

Premises

PSHCE, British Values, RE

 

None

 

Mr Val Shanley

 

Finance 

Premises

Health & Safety

 

Elected District Councillor

 

Mrs Sheena Thomas

tbc

Humanities

 

Mr Roy Darcy

Premises

Premises

None

Mrs Philippa Smith

All committees

Headteacher

None

Ms Donna Munson

Finance 

School Finance Officer

None

Kayleigh Kingsland

Lynda Caldwell

Full governors

School Improvement  Finance 

Premises

Clerk to the Governors

Clerk to the Governors

None

 

 

Governing Body Committee Attendance Record for 2017/8

Committee

Name of Member

Attendance 2017/8

Full Governing Body

Mrs Sandi Rice – Chair of Governors

Mrs Sian Chrimes - Vice Chair

Mr Michael Muir

Mr Drew Campbell

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Mrs Catherine McLeod

Mrs Julie Carle

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Mr Val Shanley

Mrs Paula Holland

Mr Roy Darcy

Mrs Julie Mutter

Mrs Philippa Smith (Head teacher)

Mrs Sheena Thomas

5/5

4/5

2/5

4/5

5/5

5/5

3/5

4/5

2/5

5/5

3/5

5/5

5/5

1/1

Finance Committee

Mr Drew Campbell – Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mr Michael Muir

Mr Val Shanley

Mrs Paula Holland

Mrs Julie Carle

Mrs Philippa Smith

Ms Donna Munson

3/3

3/3

2/3

2/3

2/3

1/3

3/3

3/3

School Improvement Committee

Mrs Catherine McLeod – Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mr Drew Campbell

Mrs Sian Chrimes

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Mrs Julie Mutter

Mrs Philippa Smith

3/4

4/4

4/4

3/4

3/4

4/4

4/4

4/4

Premises Committee

Mrs Tanya Gribble - Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mrs Paula Holland

Mr Val Shanley

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Mr Roy Darcy

Mrs Philippa Smith

3/3

2/3

3/3

2/3

3/3

3/3

3/3