Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

Governing Body of Hartsfield School - 2022-2023

Instrument of Government: Community schools

With effect from 15th December 2017

The governing body consists of:

  • 4 parent governors
  • 1 LA governor
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 7 co-opted governors 

Total number of governors: 14

Our Governors for 2022/23

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Mrs Sian Chrimes

Co-Opted

Governors

08/03/2021-7/03/2025

Mrs Julie Carle

Co-Opted

Governors

14/10/2019 -13/10/2023

Mrs Sandi Rice

Co-Opted

Governors

27/04/2021-26/04/2025

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Parent

Parents

18/11/2019– 17/11/2023

Mrs Catherine McLeod

Parent

Parents

18/11/2019– 17/11/2023

Ms Laura Gregory           

Staff

Staff-teaching

09/10/2020 - 08/10/2024

Mr Drew Campbell

Co-Opted

Governors

18/11/2020 - 17/11/2024

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Co-Opted

Governors

07/03/2021 - 06/03/2025

Dr Kevin Lock

Parent

Co-opted

Parents

18/10/2022 - 17/10/2026

Mrs Hayley Yates

Governors

02/03/2020 - 01/03/2024

Mrs Paula Holland

Co-Opted

Governors

09/10/2021 - 08/10/2025

Mrs Joanne Dawson  LA Governors 07/12/2021 - 06/12/2025

Mr Daniel Matthews

Parent

Parents

07/12/2021 - 06/12/2025

Mrs Philippa Smith

Headteacher

 

05/09/2016 -

Kayleigh Kingsland

Clerk to Gov. County/Governors 04/12/2017-
Mrs Lynda Caldwell Clerk to committees Governors 2018-
Mr Roy Darcy

Co-Opted

Associate Member

Governors

Governors

26/04/2017 - 1/03/2021

1/03/2021 - 28/02/2025

Mrs Kathryn Dearn

Associate Member Governors

13/03/2021 - 12/03/2025

Mrs Clare Nelson Associate Member Governors

13/03/2021 - 12/03/2025

Ms Donna Munson Associate Member Governors

13/03/2021 - 12/3/2025

Governors who have left in last year:

  • Ms S Thomas- end of term of office 20/6/2022
  • Mr Drew Campbell stood down as Chair of Governors at the end of 2021/22 school year

Committee Memberships and Responsibilities - 2022/23

 

Name

Committees

Responsibilities

Relevant business interests

Mrs Sian Chrimes

School Improvement,  Head teacher Appraisal,  Pay & Personnel

Chair of Governors

Science

None

Mr Drew Campbell

Finance School Improvement, Head teacher Appraisal, Pay & Personnel

Maths

None

Mrs Sandi Rice

School Improvement

 Pay & Personnel

Head teacher Appraisal

Health & Safety Governor Humanities

P.E.

None

Mrs Catherine McLeod

School Improvement

Chair of School Improvement English

None

Mrs Julie Carle

Finance

Safeguarding

None

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Finance

Vice Chair of Governors

MFL, PE

None

Miss Laura Gregory

School Improvement

Year 6 teacher 

None

Mrs Paula Holland

Finance, Premises

Chair of Finance, Art, Design & Technology, Music

None

Mrs Allison Gaskell

School Improvement

Premises

Chair of Premises Committee, SEND & CLA PPG RE Mental Health & Wellbeing

None

Dr Kevin Lock

 

 

Father of 2 boys at the school

Mrs Hayley Yates

School Improvement

PSHCE, British Values

None

Mr Daniel Matthews

Finance

Computing

Parent of a child at the school

Mrs Joanne Dawson 

Finance

School Improvement

EYFS (Early Years)

Governor at Longmeadow School (Effective from 29.3.22)

Employee of Hertfordshire County Council

Mr Roy Darcy

Premises

Premises

Partner - Member of Staff

Mrs Philippa Smith

All committees

Headteacher

None

Ms Donna Munson

Finance 

School Business Manager

Partner - Member of Staff

Kathryn Dearn

Associate Governor

Assistant Head and SENCO

None

Clare Nelson

Associate Governor

Assistant Head/ EYFS/KS1 lead

None

Kayleigh Kingsland

Full governors

Clerk to the Governors

None

Lynda Caldwell

School Improvement , Finance,  Premises

Clerk to the Governors

Employed by Hartsfield School

 

Governing Body Committee Attendance Record for 2021/22

Committee

Name of Member

Attendance 2021/22

Full Governing Body

Mr Drew Campbell – Chair of Governors

Mrs Sian Chrimes - Vice Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Mrs Catherine McLeod

Mrs Julie Carle

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Ms Hayley Yates

Mrs Paula Holland

Mrs Sheena Thomas

Mr Dan Matthews

Mrs Joanna Dawson

Miss Laura Gregory

Mrs Philippa Smith (Head teacher)

5/5

4/5

3/5

5/5

3/5

5/5

4/5

4/5

3/5

3/4

4/4

3/4

5/5

5/5

Finance Committee

Mrs Paula Holland– Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mr Michael Muir

Mr Drew Campbell

Mrs Julie Carle

Mrs Sheena Thomas

Mrs Philippa Smith

Ms Donna Munson

Mrs Hayley Yates

4/5

5/5

3/5

5/5

4/5

4/5

5/5

5/5

3/3

School Improvement Committee

Mrs Catherine McLeod – Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mr Drew Campbell

Mrs Sian Chrimes

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Mrs Sheena Thomas

Miss Laura Gregory

Mrs Philippa Smith

Mrs Hayley Yates

3/3

3/3

3/3

3/3

3/3

3/3

3/3

3/3

3/3

1/2

Premises Committee

Mrs Allison Gaskell - Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mrs Paula Holland

Mr Roy Darcy

Mrs Philippa Smith

3/3

0/2

2/3

3/3

3/3