Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

Governing Body of Hartsfield School - 2019-2020

Instrument of Government: Community schools

With effect from 15th December 2017

The governing body consists of:

  • 4 parent governors
  • 1 LA governor
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 7 co-opted governors 

Total number of governors: 14

Our Governors for 2019/20

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Mrs Sandi Rice

Co-Opted

Governors

27/04/2017 -26/04/2021

Mrs Julie Carle

Co-Opted

Governors

08/12/2015 -07/12/2019

Mr Michael Muir

LEA

LEA

04/03/2019- 03/03/2023

Mr Drew Campbell

Co-Opted

Governors

18/11/2016 -17/11/2020

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Parent

Parents

03/12/2015 – 02/12/2019

Mrs Catherine McLeod

Parent

Parents

06/12/2015 – 05/12/2019

Mrs Julie Mutter            

Staff

staff-teaching

10/10/2016 - 09/10/2020

Mrs Sian Chrimes

Co-Opted

Governors

08/03/2017 - 07/03/2021

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Parent

Parents

08/03/2017 - 07/03/2021

Mrs Sheena Thomas

Parent

Parents

21/06/2018 - 20/06/2022

Mr Roy Darcy

Co-opted

 staff-non-teaching

26/04/2017 - 25/04/2021

Mrs Paula Holland

Co-Opted

Governors

09/10/2017 - 08/10/2021

Mrs Philippa Smith

Headteacher

 

05/09/2016 -

Kayleigh Kingsland

01438 844113

Clerk to Gov. County/Governors 04/12/2017-
Mrs Lynda Caldwell Clerk to committees Governors 2018-

Mrs Kathyrn Dearn

Associate Member Governors 13/03/2017 - 12/03/2021
Mrs Clare Nelson Associate Member Governors 13/03/2017 - 12/03/2021
Ms Donna Munson Associate Member Governors 13/03/2017 - 12/03/2021

Mr Val Shanley

Associate Member

Governors

09/10/2017 - 08/10/2021

Governors who have left in last year:

Mr Val Shanley - Converted from Co-Opted governor to Associate Member - March 2019

 

Committee Memberships and Responsibilities - 2019/20

 

Name

Committees

Responsibilities

Relevant business interests

Mrs Sandi Rice

School Improvement

Finance 

Pay & Personnel

Premises

Head teacher Appraisal

S.E.N.D.

Children Looked After

Health & Safety Governor

None

Mrs Sian Chrimes

School Improvement

Vice Chair of Governors

Science

None

Mr Drew Campbell

Finance 

School Improvement

Head teacher Appraisal

Pay & Personnel

Chair of Governors

ICT 

Humanities

None

Mrs Catherine McLeod

 

School Improvement

 

Chair of School Improvement

English

None

 

Mrs Julie Carle

Finance

Pay & Personnel

Head teacher Appraisal

Safeguarding

 

 

 

None

Mrs Tanya Gribble

 

School Improvement

 

Maths, MFL, PE

 

None

 

Mr Michael Muir

Finance 

LEA Liaison

Elected District & County Councillor

Mrs Julie Mutter

 

School Improvement

 

 

 

None

 

Mrs Paula Holland

Finance 

Premises

Chair of Finance

Art, Design & Technology, Music

None

Mrs Allison Gaskell

 

School Improvement

Premises

PSHCE, British Values, RE

Chair of Premises Committee

None

 

Mrs Sheena Thomas

Finance

School Improvement

Early Years

None

Mr Roy Darcy

Premises

Premises

 

Mrs Philippa Smith

All committees

Headteacher

None

Ms Donna Munson

Finance 

School Business Manager

None

Kayleigh Kingsland

Lynda Caldwell

Full governors

School Improvement  Finance 

Premises

Clerk to the Governors

Clerk to the Governors

 

Governor at Fairfield Park Lower School

 

 

Governing Body Committee Attendance Record for 2018/9

Committee

Name of Member

Attendance 2018/9

Full Governing Body

Mr Drew Campbell – Chair of Governors

Mrs Sian Chrimes - Vice Chair

Mr Michael Muir

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Mrs Catherine McLeod

Mrs Julie Carle

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Mr Val Shanley

Mrs Paula Holland

Mrs Sheena Thomas

Mr Roy Darcy

Mrs Julie Mutter

Mrs Philippa Smith (Head teacher)

5/5

5/5

2/5

4/5

5/5

4/5

5/5

5/5

0/3

4/5

5/5

4/5

4/5

5/5

Finance Committee

Mr Drew Campbell – Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mr Michael Muir

Mr Val Shanley

Mrs Paula Holland

Mrs Julie Carle

Mrs Sheena Thomas

Mrs Philippa Smith

Ms Donna Munson

5/5

5/5

2/5

0/3

4/5

5/5

5/5

5/5

5/5

School Improvement Committee

Mrs Catherine McLeod – Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mr Drew Campbell

Mrs Sian Chrimes

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Mrs Tanya Gribble

Mrs Sheena Thomas

Mrs Julie Mutter

Mrs Philippa Smith

4/4

4/4

4/4

4/4

4/4

4/4

3/3

4/4

4/4

Premises Committee

Mrs Tanya Gribble - Chair

Mrs Sandi Rice

Mrs Paula Holland

Mr Val Shanley

Mrs Allison Gaskell

Mr Roy Darcy

Mrs Philippa Smith

2/3

1/3

2/3

3/3

3/3

3/3

3/3