Our Governors
Governing Body of Hartsfield School - 2023-2024
Instrument of Government: Community schools
With effect from 15th December 2017
The governing body consists of:
- 4 parent governors
- 1 LA governor
- 1 staff governor
- 1 headteacher
- 7 co-opted governors
Total number of governors: 14
Our Governors for 2023-24
Name |
Category |
Appointing Body |
Term of Office |
---|---|---|---|
Mrs Sian Chrimes |
Co-Opted |
Governors |
08/03/2021-7/03/2025 |
Mrs Sandi Rice |
Co-Opted |
Governors |
27/04/2021-26/04/2025 |
Mrs Tanya Gribble |
Co-opted |
Governors |
1/9/2023-23/7/2024 |
Mr Inderjeet Wilkhu |
Parent |
Parents |
18/11/2023– 17/11/2027 |
Ms Laura Gregory |
Staff |
Staff-teaching |
09/10/2020 - 08/10/2024 |
Mr Charlie Robinson |
Parent |
Parents |
18/11/2023– 17/11/2027 |
Mrs Allison Gaskell |
Co-Opted |
Governors |
07/03/2021 - 06/03/2025 |
Dr Kevin Lock |
Parent
Co-opted |
Parents |
18/10/2022 - 17/10/2026 |
Mrs Hayley Yates |
Governors |
02/03/2020 - 01/03/2024 02/03/2024 - 01/03/2028 |
|
Mrs Paula Holland |
Co-Opted |
Governors |
09/10/2021 - 08/10/2025 |
Mrs Joanne Dawson | LA | Governors | 07/12/2021 - 06/12/2025 |
Mr Daniel Matthews |
Parent |
Parents |
07/12/2021 - 06/12/2025 |
Mrs Philippa Smith |
Headteacher |
05/09/2016 - |
|
Kayleigh Kingsland |
Clerk to Gov. | County/Governors | 04/12/2017- |
Mrs Lynda Caldwell | Clerk to committees | Governors | 2018- |
Mr Roy Darcy |
Co-Opted Associate Member |
Governors Governors |
26/04/2017 - 1/03/2021 1/03/2021 - 28/02/2025 |
Mrs Kathryn Dearn |
Associate Member | Governors |
13/03/2021 - 12/03/2025 |
Mrs Clare Nelson | Associate Member | Governors |
13/03/2021 - 12/03/2025 |
Ms Donna Munson | Associate Member | Governors |
13/03/2021 - 12/3/2025 |
Governors who have left in last year:
- Mr Drew Campbell left the Governing Body at the end of 2022/23 school year
- Mrs Catherine McLeod left the Governing Body on 17/11/2023
- Mrs Julie Carle left the Governing Body on 01/12/2023
Committee Memberships and Responsibilities - 2023/24
Name |
Committees |
Responsibilities |
Relevant business interests |
---|---|---|---|
Mrs Sian Chrimes |
Head teacher Appraisal, Pay & Personnel |
Chair of Governors Science |
None |
Mrs Sandi Rice |
Pay & Personnel, Head teacher Appraisal |
Health & Safety Governor Geography, History and RE, P.E. |
None |
Mr Charlie Robinson Mr Inderjeet Wilkhu |
None
None |
||
|
|
|
|
Mrs Tanya Gribble |
Finance and Premises |
Vice Chair of Governors. Chair of Finance Committee , MFL |
None |
Miss Laura Gregory |
|
Year 6 teacher, UKS2 Phase Leader, MFL coordinator |
None |
Mrs Paula Holland |
Premises |
Enrichment Governor Art, Design & Technology, Music |
None |
Mrs Allison Gaskell |
Premises |
Chair of Premises Committee, SEND & CLA PPG Mental Health & Wellbeing |
None |
Dr Kevin Lock |
Finance |
Maths |
Parent of two children at the school |
Mrs Hayley Yates |
|
Safeguarding English, PSHCE, British Values |
None |
Mr Daniel Matthews |
Finance |
Computing |
Parent of a child at the school |
Mrs Joanne Dawson |
Finance
|
EYFS (Early Years) |
Governor at Longmeadow School (Effective from 29.3.22) Employee of Hertfordshire County Council |
Mr Roy Darcy |
Associate Governor-Premises |
Premises |
Partner - Member of Staff |
Mrs Philippa Smith |
All committees |
Headteacher |
None |
Ms Donna Munson |
Associate Governor-Finance |
School Business Manager |
Partner - Member of Staff |
Kathryn Dearn |
Associate Governor |
Assistant Head and SENCO |
None |
Clare Nelson |
Associate Governor |
Assistant Head/ EYFS/KS1 lead |
Husband is regional director for Urban & Civic |
Kayleigh Kingsland |
Full governors |
Clerk to the Governors |
None |
Lynda Caldwell |
School Improvement , Finance, Premises |
Clerk to the Governing Body Committees |
Employed by Hartsfield School |
Governing Body Committee Attendance Record for 2022/23
Committee |
Name of Member |
Attendance 2022/23 |
---|---|---|
Full Governing Body |
Mrs Sian Chrimes – Chair of Governors Mrs Tanya Gribble - Vice-Chair of Governors Mrs Sandi Rice Miss Laura Gregory Mrs Catherine McLeod Mrs Julie Carle Mrs Allison Gaskell Ms Hayley Yates Mrs Paula Holland Mr Drew Campbell Mr Dan Matthews Mrs Joanna Dawson Dr Kevin Lock Mrs Philippa Smith (Head Teacher) Mrs Kathryn Dearn Mrs Clare Nelson Ms Donna Munson Mr Roy Darcy |
5/5 4/5 4/5 5/5 2/5 3/5 4/5 4/5 1/5 4/5 4/5 5/5 3/4 5/5 1/5 0/5 1/5 0/5 |
Finance Committee |
Mrs Tanya Gribble (chair) Mrs Paula Holland Mrs Joanna Dawson Mr Drew Campbell Mrs Julie Carle Dr Kevin Lock Mrs Philippa Smith Ms Donna Munson Mr Dan Mathews Mrs Sian Chrimes |
4/4 3/3 3/4 4/4 3/4 2/2 4/4 4/4 4/4 2/2 |
School Improvement Committee |
Mrs Catherine McLeod – Chair Mrs Sandi Rice Mr Drew Campbell Mrs Sian Chrimes Mrs Allison Gaskell Mrs Tanya Gribble Mrs J Dawson Miss Laura Gregory Mrs Philippa Smith Mrs Hayley Yates |
2/3 1/3 3/3 3/3 2/3 3/3 1/3 3/3 3/3 3/3 |
Premises Committee
Pay & Personnel Committee |
Mrs Allison Gaskell - Chair Mrs Paula Holland Mr Roy Darcy Mrs Philippa Smith
Mr Drew Campbell Mrs Sian Chrimes Mrs Sandie Rice Mrs Philippa Smith |
2/2 2/2 2/2 2/2
3/3 3/3 2/3 3/3 |